Privacy Policy

Version 2023-01-20

General information

The following data protection declaration is intended to explain to you in a comprehensible, transparent and clear manner how your personal data is processed by us. Personal data is all data that directly or indirectly allows conclusions to be drawn about your person („data“). If you still have questions about our understanding or other questions about data protection, you are welcome to contact us at datenschutz@e-casinoacademy.com.

Responsible for data processing

E-Casinoacademy GmbH („E-Casinoacademy GmbH“, in which Also follow „us“, „we“). You can find more information about E-Casino and physical addresses in our Imprint.

Your rights as a data subject

You have the following rights towards E-Casinoacademy GmbH with regard to your personal data. To exercise this against us, send us a letter containing a specific request.

Right to information: You can request information from us at any time as to whether and which personal data we store about you. The provision of information by us is free of charge for you.

Right to rectification: If your personal data stored by us is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to have us rectify it at any time to request this data. Until these are corrected, you can also request the restriction of processing.

Right to erasure: You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data if the data is not relevant for the purposes for which it was collected were no longer needed. If this is based on your consent, you have the option of revoking this consent. In this case we must stop processing your personal data and delete it.

There is no right to deletion if

  1. the data may not be deleted due to a legal obligation or must be processed due to a legal obligation;
  2. the data processing is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Right to restriction of processing:You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to data portability: You have the right to receive the data you have provided from us in a structured, common and machine-readable format. This right only exists if

  1. you have provided us with the data on the basis of consent or on the basis of a contract concluded with you;
  2. the processing is carried out using automated procedures.

Right to object to the processing: If the processing of your data by us on the basis of Art 6 Para 1 lit f GDPR (our legitimate interest) takes place, you can object to the processing at any time.

Right to withdraw consent: You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time. However, the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation remains unaffected.

Right of appeal to the data protection authority: Should there be any reason for complaints about the processing of your data by us, you can also contact the Austrian data protection authority at any time as the supervisory authority: Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, https://www.dsb.gv.at  

Data processing by E-Casinoacademy GmbH

business relationship

If you contact us or place an order with E-Casinoacademy GmbH, you will transmit the following information about yourself using an electronic form on our website or during the personal conversation :

  • Salutation 
  • Title
  • First name
  • last name
  • Professional position
  • Email
  • Phone
  • Company name
  • Address
  • Payment details and method of payment 

We only transfer your personal data to the extent necessary and only in the following cases with your consent; for the processing of contractual relationships or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures; insofar as we are legally obliged to do so; to third parties who help us provide our services; these service providers act as processors who may only process the data according to our instructions (as part of an order processing contract); insofar as this is necessary to protect our legitimate interests (e.g. to assert, exercise or defend legal claims) or that of a third party and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your data.

The following third parties come into question in the above cases: contractual and business partners who are involved in the delivery or service (e.g. IT service providers), payment service providers (for processing payment transactions ), legal representatives, courts, accountants/tax consultants, administrative authorities, self-governing bodies (social security institutions), insurance companies.

Unless otherwise stated for the respective processing, we generally store personal data for as long as is necessary to ensure the fulfillment of the stated purposes or as long as we are legally obliged to do so are.

We store customer data until the end of the statutory retention periods applicable to us (in particular at least 7 years to prove compliance with tax and duty retention obligations).

IT services we use

  • Online collaboration: Microsoft Teams
  • Our mail is hosted by Microsoft
  • Our website is hosted on a Digital Ocean server in Germany
  • E-mails sent from our website are sent to you via a Microsoft SMTP server
  • Payment service provider: Stripe & PayPal

Microsoft Teams (abbreviated to MS Teams or just Teams) is a platform that combines chat, meetings, notes and attachments. The service is integrated into the Office 365 office suite with Microsoft Office.

We provide all members with guest access to Microsoft Teams using the email address you provide to participate in online events and to exchange documents and information.

  • Microsoft’s privacy policy: